?

Log in

No account? Create an account
crow

Today was not a good day.

Work was stressful and I found myself feeling very lonely and really missing s. I didn't call her, but it was acutely painful to contemplate the likelihood that she's out of my life permanently.

I know it's for the best (probably for both of us), but that didn't do much for helping me feel less crappy.

Comments


*hugz* I'm a good distraction if you need one online. Phenomenull on yahoo messenger.
*hugs* Thanks, I actually crawled off to bed soon after I wrote that or i would have taken you up on the offer.

Edited at 2008-10-16 03:57 pm (UTC)
*sm00sh*
Muchas Gracias!

:-D

i hate stressful days. for me, chocolate and/or tea does wonders. eating/drinking/buying chocolate and/or drinking/buying tea. i had a sizeable stockpile of both at lab. my boss had a booze/chocolate cabinet at work, so it's not just me!

it's normal to miss s, but i have a cast iron pan here.
it's normal to miss s, but i have a cast iron pan here.

LOL, thank you for that. It actually cheered me up a bit. Not to worry though, I think my days of beating myself up over a girl are behind me... well at least I won't do it so badly any more.

As the wise and high pitched Frankie Vallie once said:

Oh how you tried to cut me down to size
Telling dirty lies to my friends
But my own father said give her up don't bother
The world isn't coming to an end

(he said just) Walk like a man
Talk like a man
Walk like a man my son
No woman's worth
Crawling on the earth
Just walk like a man my son

Good-bye baby I dont mean maybe
I'm gonna get along somehow
Soon you'll be cryin on account of all your lyin
Oh yeah just look who's laughing now

(I'm gonna) walk like a man
Fast as I can
Walk like a man from you
I'll tell the world to forget about it girl
And walk like a man from you


:-p
I could mirror you today.
Hey, at least it does get better. Eventually.
hugs to you.
merci :)

oh, and I have something silly for you.
je vous en prie.

and is it clock guts??? ;D
Lol, would clock guts be a bad thing? :-p