?

Log in

No account? Create an account
mr bill

A heaping helping of political vitriol

*gasp*

Ok, I'd like to claim that Ashcroft's War on Porn comes as a surprise but it really doesn't.

Oddly enough, reading about his no smoking, no drinking, no dancing (WTF?!?! hellooooo Footloose) lifestyle does actually come as a bit of a shock. Granted it also makes it a lot more obvious where he and his big daddy, Mr. Dubbya are coming from. It's almost funny (in a Keystone Cops kind of way) to see how Dubbya's administration seems hell bent on pushing a blatantly religious social agenda. Unfortunately, the scary part is that the general public seems to (somehow) be stupid enough to believe everything that Keystone's finest shovels their way.... With, the net result being that I tend to feel like Mr. Bill every time I turn on the news. One moment I'm chuckling at Dubbya E. Coyote's newest evil shennanigan and the next minute I'm wincing when I hear how many people actually swallowed it..... eagerly ("Oh Noooooooooo!!!!!")

Gay Marriage? No no no no that's bad says Dubbya because it destroys the sanctity of marriage. Oh you mean:

sanc·ti·ty - n. The quality or condition of being considered sacred

sa·cred - adj. Worthy of religious veneration

So you want us to put that into the constitution? Hmmm In that case, good riddance to that pesky first ammendment. You know the one the one that says:

Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.

So given that this is already in the constitution, I find it interesting that Dubbya managed to forget his oath of office. You know the one that reads:

I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my ability, preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution of the United States.

Notice how it is lacking any reference to "change the Constitution of the United States to suit my religious beliefs".

Now you also have Ashcroft catering to the religious right with an anti-pr0n campaign (damn it, when is someone going to cater to me with a pro-porn campaign? ;) that completely ignores the fact that porn (like religioun) is something that different people react to in vastly different ways. Porn is very much not a clearcut black/white, good/bad thing. I have some friends who absolutely abhor it and I have some friends who think it's the best thing since sliced bread... Hell some of them probably think it's vastly better than sliced bread, and some have been involved in making some of their own ;). It's one thing for people to disagree on how good/bad it is, but to set out to criminalize something of dubious danger and spending millions of dollars paying highly trained computer experts to root around and find porn is just absurd.

Hell, that's obscene, and really, let's be honest, you don't need a high priced computer tech to track down porn, just get your average horny 13 year old and give him an after school job with a T1 line, Jolt Cola, and some privacy). We're spending millions of dollars hunting down porn while we can't seem to get a handle on that pesky little country with all that oil where people keep dying? Hey guys, why don't you drop the anti-porn crusade and worry about coming up with better armor and protection for troops (or, here's a novel idea, figure out how to bring them home). While you're at it, give you techs a break from all that traumatic porn and have them look over security tapes at Guantanamo so that CBS doesn't have to do expose's on how we really do seem to be running a concentration camp of our very own.

It almost makes you want to go live under a rock. Apparently that's the one thing our fantabulous war machine can't really deal with. If you peddle porn to adults watch out, Ashcroft has your number, if coordinate and finance an attack to destroy two buildings in our largest city, kill thousands of people and then go hide under a rock, you're safe.

Hmmm... me thinks some folks need to get their priorities straight.

Comments

Glargh. And my day was going so well...

I feel the need to go hurt something.

I'm mega-anti-pr0n (as you probably know)...and I think the government needs to go fuck itself sideways with a chainsaw in acid rain YESTERDAY. This shit just gets better and better. *rolls eyes* When does the revolution come where the non-shove-heyseuss-up-your-ass people send the dumbfucks on a great space coaster ride to another planet? And why are these dumbfucks running for destroyer of our country instead of people that know their ass from a hole in the ground.

mmmm, yeah...this shit infuriates me. could you tell?