?

Log in

No account? Create an account
individuality

The Zombie Quiz

(this really was a moral imperative ;)

You are an Evil Dead Zombie
You are an Evil Dead Zombie. The spirits of the dead took over
your body in a lonely cabin, and now it's your job to kick some Ash ass. Sadly, while you'll succeed in beating the bejeezus out of Ash repeatedly, he will ultimately wipe you from existence. You can only be killed by bodily dismemberment.

What kind of Zombie are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

Comments

I am a Romero Zombie!

Heh, you know I had to do this one. And I'm not the least bit surprised at the results. Haha.

You are a ROMERO ZOMBIE
You are a Romero Zombie.You walk the earth because
there is no more room in hell. You feed on
living flesh - anything you can get your
decaying hands on. You can be killed by damage
to your rotting brain.


What kind of Zombie are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

Re: I am a Romero Zombie!

You are a FULCI ZOMBIE
You are a Fulci Zombie. The incessant beating of
the native drums has awakened you to feed on
the living. You're not real clear on why. You
feed on living human tissue and can be killed
by any sharp blow to the head.


What kind of Zombie are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

Re: I am a Romero Zombie!

I'm shocked I tell ya, utterly shocked :-p

Heh, I mostly posted that because I figured you would get a kick out of it ;)

Re: I am a Romero Zombie!

Heh, I did! And yeah.... NOT surprising to find out I am a Romero. LOL

And seeing that debutantezig is a Fulci Zombie (or should I say, Zombi?) only makes me wanna watch Zombie again so much more!!! Waaa! We must find a copy!

I dunno how familiar you are with it, but Fulci's 'Zombie' was actually originally released in Italy as 'Zombi 2' as a supposed to be a sequel to Dawn Of The Dead! Yep!

See... you might know this already but I'll post it anyway, who knows maybe someone else might be interested too.... Dario Argento was script supervisor for the original Dawn, he helped with the Dawn script (but was uncredited), and part of his contract said he got to control the Italian release of the film. He recut Romero's Dawn to make it more serious/dark and take out some of the humor (as that was what Italian audiences were more into- the super-dark, serious shit) and so an altered version of Dawn was released in Italy under the name 'Zombi'

It was such a huge success over there, so much so that Lucio Fulci made a 'sequel' ...'Zombi 2' ...which was eventually released in the U.S. as 'Zombie'.

Confused yet? Hahaha!

So, 'Zombie' (aka 'Zombi 2') is an unofficial Dawn 'sequel'. And it's also a pretty damned cool zombie flick!!

So, as I said... we must seek out a copy!! I've called all the damned video stores I can think of and can't find it, ugh. But it did just come out on DVD (there's a trailer there). Hmmmm.