?

Log in

No account? Create an account
smile

Rhinoceros

So the following pictures have a story to them.

Since pfjunkie is a big fan of driving and since I drive entirely too much for work, I usually end up riding shotgun when we go out causing mischief.

A couple of weeks ago we were driving up Mesa and we had the following exchange:

Me: (looking out the window) Oh wow, a rhinoceros.
Dave: What?
Me: A rhinoceros
Dave: That's what I thought you said... where?
Me: Back there a little ways. It was huge.
Dave: There's a rhinoceros back there?
Me: Yeah, well a statue of one
Dave: Back there? I've never seen it.
Me: Neither have I, but it's huge.
Dave: That's weird.
Me: No kidding

A few hours later as we drive by the same stretch of road...

Dave: Holy crap, there's a rhino there.
Me: Yeah... that's what I said
Dave: It's huge!
Me: Yeah... I know... funny, I could have sworn someone pointed it out earlier...
Dave: I didn't think you meant rhinoceros
Me: What did you think I meant?
Dave: I dunno, I heard rhinoceros, but I didn't think you meant rhinoceros...

So was there a rhinoceros? Yup...



and lo and behold, this weekend, the rhino had a friend. For some odd reason the place had not one, but two life size rhinoceros statues sitting out there.

A close-up:

Comments

LOL! That rocks!
I saw that same statue going down Mesa after school today. I actually did a double-take in the car.
Sorry I kinda skipped out on your earlier this evening. A friend called to get a ride and I kind of had to skip out w/out saying goodbye. Send me an IM anytime, I'm usually more than willing to chat :P
Whats odd about me is instead of the rhino, i notice the "no cruising" sign. I've read about those, mainly in car and driver... towns put up signs to keep people from "cruising"??? Man, if cruising was illegal, I would have finished high school incarcerated!
Man, I would love to hang out w/ you two if I ever get to EP!

My main reason for wanting to visit there is I hear there is a huge statue of a rhinocerous somewhere there in town. You guys know anything about that?