?

Log in

No account? Create an account
root

Molly's Latest Disc...

Ever wonder what I listen to while I'm crusing around town causing mischief? No, well too bad :)

Here's the latest mini-discs playlist...

Tracks: 20
Average track length: 3:58
Disc Length: 1 hour 19 minutes 37 seconds

List:
Basement Jaxx - Do Your Thing
PJ Harvey - One Time Too Many (Six Feet Under)
The Dandy warhols - Bohemian Like You (Six Feet Under)
Nick Cave - Red Right Hand
The Crystal Method - Name Of The Game (Blade II trailer)
No Doubt - Hey Baby
Huey 'Piano' Smith & The Clowns - Don't You Just Know It (Snatch)
Tricky - Makes Me Wanna Die (The Replacement Killers)
White Zombie - Super-Charger Heaven
Mohammed Rafi - Jaan Pehechaan Ho (Ghost World)
Static X - Permanence (Buffy TFS, S6.01)
Lamb - Heaven (Six Feet Under)
Shocore - Bonecracker (Smallville)
Bob Seger - Old Time Rock N Roll (Risky Business)
Primus - Winona's big brown beaver
A3 - Woke Up This Morning (The Sapranos)
Tricky - Excess (The Queen of the Damned)
Tavares - Heaven Must Be Missing An Angel (Charlie's Angels)
Coal Chamber - Sway
Lou Bega - Tricky, Tricky

Comments

my MD is DYING!!!!! *sob* *lament* *sob* LOL!

for a temporary (and cheap) solution, I'm thinking of just getting a simple cdplayer than can play cdrws...but damn it..I WANT A MINIDISC PLAYER!!

dude...i'm thinking about it and you're the only other person I know that uses/is into md's... most folks mock it like it was a passing fad...FUCK THEM! It's funny though, MD's have an almost cult-like following haha. speaking of which...you might get a kick outta this...

http://www.minidisct.com/blanks/victor.html

Great minds think alike and so do ours ours :-p

Eh, for the longest while I was the only person I knew of who was into MDs too :)

I don't sweat it too much though. I have very specific reasons why I prefer MDs to any of the other options out there. Even though I fully intend to setup one of those nifty IPAQ + external hard drive MP3 players, I know that on a day to day basis I'd still probably stick with MDs.

They're just as flexible as cassette tapes (and look at how well those still sell in cars) but they have the approximate quality of CDs. The Kenwood setup I have in Molly is perfect for daily driving since I don't have to worry about any external junk and in theory if I have 20 or 30 MDs I'll probably never need to buy a new one even if they start wearing out over the years. Whenever I get bored with a mix I just erase it and do a new one and it sounds just as good, or like I was mentioning the other day I can erase one or two songs at a time from a mix and then make a cooler and cooler mix until I'm 100% cool with it.

Then again, I still have a turntable and cassette decks on my main stereo :)

Re: Great minds think alike and so do ours ours :-p

I had 12md's...now maybe 5. But for about the last year or so, I've been re-recording over the same disc. Three have specific bands: 2xPink Floyd 1xDepeche Mode and the last one is blank (used to have dance on it)...

and btw...

since I know you're an Onkyo fan also...

http://www.minidisct.com/products/onkyo_mdp30.html

It's only a player though (not recorder).... since my minidisc can record fine, I'm thinking I can just pickup a cheap player-only and that would work great! hehe